Follow Us

facebook Blogger LinkedIn

Bookmark and Share

On twitter

Customer Login
Forgotten your password? Click here

Sign up to our Newsletter

The latest news, products and offers.

First

View our latest Newsletter

Massage & carrier olis
Jojoba Oil
Our Price: £3.50

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba is one of the most versatile carrier oils, both for massage & beauty care.  T

his yellow oil is actually a liquid wax which has a light texture and highly penetrative quality.  The chemical structure of jojoba resembles sebum, the skins own oily secretions, giving it excellent moisturizing and emulsifying properties. It also contains protein, mineral & myristic acid, an anti-inflammatory agent. 

It is suitable for all skin types, including blemished or oily skin, as it helps to unclog pores.  It is also indicated for inflamed & irritated conditions.  It may also be used as a hair conditioner and as a natural mild sunscreen.

Jojoba can also be used in cases of acne, eczema and psoriasis and because of its anti-inflammatory properties it is invaluable for red inflamed conditions such as dermatitis, arthritis and swellings of all descriptions.